Ordering
To order any book from the catalogue, click 'Search / Buy Books' above. The link will open in a new window so that you can search for the correct book and buy from our secure site with confidence.
Ackroyd, Peter. London Lickpenny. Ferry Press 1973. [71135 ]
One of 500 copies. Cover design by Duncan Grant. Fine in self-wrappers as issued £75
Adams, Herbert. Caroline Ormesby’s Crime. Methuen 1929. [69840 ]
VG - boards a little unevenly faded, some foxing £48
Adams, Herbert. Roger Bennion's Double. Collins Crime Club 1941. [65591 ]
VG in price-clipped slightly edge-worn dustwrapper, with a short closed tear and a couple of neat tape repairs to the rear £345
Adams, Herbert. Rogues Fall Out. Methuen 1928. [69834 ]
VG (spine a little faded) in original cloth £45
Adams, Richard. The Girl In A Swing. Allen Lane 1980. [73859 ]
The second issue, with the heroine's name changed to Karin. SIGNED by the author to the title page. Very Good indeed in dustwrapper £20
Aird, Catherine. A Late Phoenix. Collins Crime Club 1970. [69855 ]
INSCRIBED “Kathleen Phillips with good wishes, Catherine Aird” on the title page Near Fine in slightly edge-worn dustwrapper £45
Akunin, Boris. The Winter Queen. Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2003. [73799 ]
SIGNED by the author to the title page. Translated from the original Russian by Andrew Bromfield. Fine in Very Near Fine dustwrapper - bookseller’s price sticker to front panel £30
Aldin, Cecil. The Cecil Aldin Book. Eyre And Spottiswoode 1932. [67311 ]
Contributions from P G Wodehouse, Patrick R Chalmers and others. With 8 coloured plates, 7 half-tone plates and several b/w illustrations. VG indeed (spine label a little faded) £65
Aldington, Richard. Women Must Work. Chatto 1934. [57347 ]
VG indeed (pages browning) in lovely pictorial dustwrapper by George Plank. Very scarce. £295
Aldridge, Alan, Phantasia Of Dockland, Rockland And Dodos. Cape 1981. [73769 ]
Illustrated in collaboration with Harry Willcock. Very Near Fine in decorated boards as issued (lower corner bumped) £18
Ambler, Eric. The Mask Of Dimitrios. Hodder 1939. [32445 ]
Scarce. The great 1944 Warner Brothers film starred Peter Lorre and Sidney Greenstreet. A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. VG very nice copy (three minor marks to front cover, spine lettering a little dulled) £650
Amis, Kingsley. The Darkwater Hall Mystery. The Tragara Press 1978. [66286 ]
A Sherlock Holmes story. No 74 of 165 copies with illustrations by Elspeth Sojka. Fine in marbled paper self-wrappers £150
Amis, Kingsley. Memoirs. Hutchinson 1991. [73867 ]
SIGNED. Near Fine in dustwrapper £64
Amis, Kingsley. My Enemy's Enemy. Gollancz 1962. [62076 ]
Quite scarce. Near Fine (slight bump to spine ends) in dustwrapper £90
Amis, Kingsley. (contributes to) For Someone Else’s Son. BBC 1963. [27826 ]
Presentation copy to John Arlott, cricket commentator and friend of Amis: “John from Kingsley (I’m sure you don’t need any advice from me) 1963”. Extracts and talks from a series broadcast on BBC Woman’s Hour, Spring 1963. Amis recommends a liking for women..... Near Fine in printed wrappers £195
Amis, Martin. Dead Babies. Cape 1975. [71129 ]
Filmed in 2000, directed by William Marsh. Near Fine (small ink name) in dustwrapper - a lovely copy £280
Amis, Martin. The Moronic Inferno And Other Visits To America. Jonathan Cape 1986. [61110 ]
A collection of essays. Near Fine in VG+ dustwrapper £45
Anthology. (Fiction) The Fothergill Omnibus. Eyre & Spottiswoode 1931. [13530 ]
Seventeen eminent writers write short stories based on the same plot. SIGNED by each of the writers, who include L.P. Hartley, Elizabeth Bowen, Thomas Burke, G.K. Chesterton, A.E. Coppard, Rebecca West and E.M. Delafield. Fine in original tissue wrapper in original box (slightly worn) £495
Archer, Jeffrey. The Fourth Estate. Harper Collins 1996. [70728 ]
Fine in special publisher’s full blue morocco, all edges gilt, lettered and decorated in gilt, raised bands, publisher’s imprint at bottom of spine. One of a handful of copies specially bound for the use of the author. Rare. £95
Archer, Jeffrey. Twelve Red Herrings. Harper Collins 1994. [70727 ]
Fine in special publisher’s full blue morocco, all edges gilt, lettered and decorated in gilt, raised bands, publisher’s imprint at bottom of spine. One of a handful of copies specially bound for the use of the author. Rare. £95
Atwood, Margaret. Alias Grace. Bloomsbury 1996. [73860 ]
Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. SIGNED by the author to the title page. Near Fine (pages browning as usual) in dustwrapper, very slight bumping to top edge £35
Austen, John. (illustrates) “As You Like It” by William Shakespeare. William Jackson Books Limited 1930. [68054 ]
Illustrated in black and white, and with six colour plates by Austen. Very Good (boards a little marked, spine darkened, with label a little worn - otherwise a very nice copy) £60
Banks, Iain M. Cleaning Up. Birmingham Science Fiction Group 1987. [71121 ]
No.430 of 500 SIGNED copies issued on the occasion of Novacon 17. Fine in stapled card covers £100
Banks, Iain M. Use Of Weapons. Orbit 1990. [71181 ]
A science fiction novel. Fine in dustwrapper £95
Banks, Iain. The Bridge. Macmillan 1986. [71141 ]
Uncommon. Very Near Fine (spine ends a little bumped, edges yellowing a little - as always) in dustwrapper £145
Banks, Iain. Canal Dreams. Macmillan 1989. [71199 ]
SIGNED. Fine in dustwrapper £55
Banks, Iain. The State Of The Art. Ziesing 1989. [71143 ]
SIGNED by Banks on the title page. Fine in dustwrapper £80
Banks, Iain. The Wasp Factory. Macmillan 1984. [71125 ]
The author’s first novel. Very Near Fine fresh copy in dustwrapper £165
Barker, Pat. The Eye In The Door. Viking 1993. [71258 ]
The second novel in the Regeneration trilogy. Fine in dustwrapper £95
Barnes, Julian. A History Of The World In 10½ Chapters. Cape 1989. [60402 ]
SIGNED. Very Near Fine in dustwrapper £60
Barnes, Julian. A History Of The World In 10½ Chapters. Cape 1989. [71138 ]
Fine in dustwrapper £60
Barnes, Julian. Flaubert's Parrot. Cape 1984. [71230 ]
Fine (tidy ink inscription) in dustwrapper £225
Barrie, J. M. Auld Licht Idylls. Hodder 1888. [28608 ]
VG nice copy (ownership stamps on flyleaves) £250
Barstow, Stan. A Season With Eros. Michael Joseph 1971. [66765 ]
INSCRIBED on the free end paper, signed on the title page and with a letter laid in. Near Fine in dustwrapper £65
Bates, H. E. The Black Boxer. Pharos Editions 1932. [31106 ]
VG+ (spine and edges browning) in slightly edge-worn and dusty dustwrapper, chipped to the head and tail of the spine £195
Bates, H. E. Charlotte’s Row. Jonathan Cape 1931. [33988 ]
Near Fine (bookseller’s sticker to rear paste-down endpaper) in VG+ spine-darkened slightly rubbed and edge-worn dustwrapper £195
Bates, H. E. The Darling Buds Of May. Michael Joseph 1958. [71065 ]
Near Fine (neat ink name and date) in dustwrapper £90
Beerbohm, Max. Fifty Caricatures. Heinemann 1913. [73816 ]
Black and white sketches of luminaries including Winston Churchill, Thomas Hardy and George Bernard Shaw, tipped-in and mounted save for the ultimate and penultimate plates. A Fine copy (bookplate) in original green illustrated cloth £135
Beerbohm, Max. Zuleika Dobson. Heinemann 1911. [73822 ]
VG in original brown cloth - a nice copy £195
Bellow, Saul. The Adventures of Augie March. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1954. [73818 ]
VG indeed (bookplate) in dustwrapper with a couple of tiny nicks £95
Bellow, Saul. Henderson The Rain King. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1959. [73817 ]
Very Near Fine in dustwrapper £65
Bemelmans, Ludwig. Hotel Bemelmans. Hamish Hamilton 1956. [73832 ]
VG (ink name) in dustwrapper £35
Bennett, Alan. The Clothes They Stood Up In. Profile 1998. [73795 ]
SIGNED by the author to the title page. A small format paperback of a story originally published in the London Review of Books in 1996. Fine in card covers as issued £20
Bennett, Arnold. The Clayhanger Family. Methuen 1925. [66864 ]
VG (a little foxing) in the scarce dustwrapper, browned to the spine and slightly dusty £95
Bennett, Arnold. (with Eden Phillpotts) The Sinews Of War. T. Werner Laurie [1906]. [67190 ]
VG in very slightly bumped and rubbed original cloth £60
Bentley, E.C. Clerihews Complete. Werner Laurie 1951. [67285 ]
Near Fine (some light foxing to prelims) in dustwrapper £48
Bentley, E.C. (with H. Warner Allen) Trent’s Own Case. Constable 1936. [65616 ]
Fine in VG very slightly edge-worn and creased clean dustwrapper, with a couple of very short closed tears £495
Berger, John. Permanent Red. Methuen 1960. [73826 ]
Near Fine (light foxing to endpapers) in dustwrapper £45
Biggers, Earl Derr. The Chinese Parrot. Harrap 1927. [69086 ]
A Charlie Chan mystery. VG (some foxing) in original red cloth £48
Block, Lawrence. When The Sacred Ginmill Closes. Macmillan 1987. [66525 ]
Very Near Fine in dustwrapper £50